STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] They routinely disparaged C.R.'s mother and her family. They attempted to prevent C.R. from visiting his mother at another foster home. They attempted to obstruct the efforts of Florida Baptist to reunify C.R. and his mother, even though there was no objective evidence to suggest that C.R. was in any way an unfit mother. Finally, Petitioners did not wish to have their home viewed by the parent of a foster child so that the mother would have some confidence in the safety and care of her child. These facts alone warrant denial of Petitioners' application for licensure.
Finally, Section 409.175(9)(b)1., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Rule 65C-13.011(11)(b), Florida Administrative Code, requires that foster homes be free from objects, materials, and conditions which constitute a threat to children. Petitioners routinely allowed T.D. to wear clothing that smelled of sour milk.