Ohio| Change
[…] 1. When the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Children and Family Services contracts with a provider for any program for children, all personnel, including owners, operators, employees, and volunteers, in the facility must be of good moral character. . . .


    2. The Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Children and Family Services shall require employment screening

      pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youths.


  48. Section 435.04, Florida Statutes (2002), sets forth Level 2 screening standards and provides in pertinent part:

    1. All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but shall not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.


    2. The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contender or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    (u) Chapter 800, relating to lewd and lascivious behavior.


  49. Based on the findings of fact herein, the position at the Everglades Youth Detention Center that would be offered to

    Mr.