STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 42 C.F.R. Chapter 483.
Interpretive guidelines are found in the State Operations Manuel (SOM) required of states in conducting surveys for Medicare and Medicaid certification. In conducting surveys, AHCA's surveyors rely on these guidelines in determining whether a facility is in compliance with 42 C.F.R. Chapter 483;
42 C.F.R. Section 483.15(b)(1), in relevant part, states that:
Self-determination and participation. The resident has the right to--
Choose activities, schedules, and health care consistent with his or her interests, assessments, and plans of care;
Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(7) The agency shall, at least every
15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a rating to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
* * *
(b) A conditional rating means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies, or Class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies as the time of the follow-up survey, a standard license may be assigned.
AHCA's Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-4.128 describes the same requirements as the statute cited above and adopts by reference the applicable federal regulations.