Washington| Change
[…] Baum rejected the Tax Collector's recommendation that Petitioner receive a lengthier, ten day suspension for having made these "false statements." 7 Ms. Mekin has worked in the Occupational Licenses section for the past 14 years. 8 Although Petitioner complained to Ms. Mekin about her counter assignment, Petitioner never mentioned to Ms. Mekin that she found working at the counter too stressful. 9 She had last seen Dr. Gibbs on October 19, 1999, and had not scheduled another appointment. 10 Petitioner was due to report back from lunch at 1:50 p.m. 11 This was the June 2000, DAR. 12 Section 95.051, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: 95.05 1 When limitations tolled. (1) The running of the time under any statute of limitations except ss. 95.281, 95.35, and 95.36 is tolled by: (a) Absence from the state of the person to be sued. (b) Use by the person to be sued of a false name that is unknown to the person entitled to sue so that process cannot be served on the person to be sued. (c) Concealment in the state of the person to be sued so that process cannot be served on him or her. (d) The adjudicated incapacity, before the caus e of action accrued, of the person entitled to sue. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action. (e) Voluntary payments by the alleged father of the child in paternity acti ons during the time of the payments. (f) The payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument. (g) The pendency of any arbitral proceeding pertaining to a dispute that is the subject of t he action. (h) The minority or previously adjudicated incapacity of the person entitled to sue during any period of time in which a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem does not exist, has an interest adverse to the minor or incapacitated person, or i s adjudicated to be incapacitated to sue; except with respect to the statute of limitations for a claim for medical malpractice as provided in s. 95.11. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action. Paragraphs (a) (c) shall not apply if service of process or service by publication can be made in a manner sufficient to confer jurisdiction to grant the relief sought. This section shall not be construed to limit the ability of any person to initiate an action within 30 days of the lifting of an automatic stay issued in a bankruptcy action as is provided in 11 U.S.C. s. 108(c).