STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Subsection 459.015(2), Florida Statutes, the Board of Osteopathy is empowered to revoke, suspend or otherwise discipline the license of an osteopathic physician for violating the following provisions of Subsection 459.015(1)(l), Florida Statutes:
Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. . . .
Section 459.0141, Florida Statutes, provides:
The osteopathic physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of osteopathic medicine means violation of the osteopathic physician-patient relationship through which the osteopathic physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of osteopathic medicine is prohibited.
Subsection 459.015(1)(bb), Florida Statutes (1999), now Subsection 459.015(1)(pp), Florida Statutes, provides that a licensed osteopathic physician shall be disciplined for "[v]iolating any provision of this chapter. "
Disciplinary licensing proceedings are penal in nature. State ex rel.