STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Recognize and take appropriate corrective action for abnormal patient responses to anesthesia, adjunctive medication, or other forms of therapy.
Recognize and treat a cardiac arrhythmia while the patient is under anesthetic care.
Participate in management of the patient while in the postanesthesia recovery area, including ordering the administration of fluids and drugs.
Place special peripheral and central venous and arterial lines for blood sampling and monitoring as appropriate.
Section 464.003(3), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(3)(c) 'Advanced or specialized nursing practice' means, in addition to the practice of professional nursing, the performance of advanced-level nursing acts
approved by the board which, by virtue of postbasic specialized education, training, and experience, are proper to be performed by an advanced registered nurse practitioner. Within the context of advanced or specialized nursing practice, the advanced registered nurse practitioner may perform acts of nursing diagnosis and nursing treatment of alterations of the health status. The advanced registered nurse practitioner may also perform acts of medical diagnosis and treatment, prescription, and operation which are identified and approved by a joint committee composed of three members appointed by the Board of Nursing, two of whom shall be advanced registered nurse practitioners; three members appointed by the Board of Medicine, two of whom shall have had work experience with advanced registered nurse practitioners; and the secretary of the department or the secretary's designee. Each committee member appointed by a board shall be appointed to a term of 4 years unless a shorter term is required to establish or maintain staggered terms. The Board of Nursing shall adopt rules authorizing the performance of any such acts approved by the joint committee. Unless otherwise specified by the joint committee, such acts shall be performed under the general supervision of a practitioner licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or chapter 466 within the framework of standing protocols which identify the medical acts to be performed and the conditions for their performance.
The department may, by rule, require that a
copy of the protocol be filed with the department along with the notice required by s. 458.348. (emphasis supplied)
Petitioner's arguments are unpersuasive. Inherent in the medical and nursing statutes examined herein is the recognition of a hierarchy in medicine. That is, even the