STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cortes v. State Board of Regents, 655 So. 2d 132 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). The challenger's burden is a stringent one. Id.; Charity v. Florida State University, 680 So. 2d 463 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).
The Petition for Administrative Determination of the Invalidity of Rule 64B8-9.009, Florida Administrative Code, alleges that the Rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority within the context of Section 120.52(8)(b) and (c), in that it exceeds Respondent's rulemaking authority, and modifies or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented.1/
Section 120.52(8)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes
Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(8) 'Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority' means action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature. A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if any one of the following applies:
* * *
The agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(3)(a)1.;
The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(3)(a)1.;