STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (emphasis supplied)
Further, Petitioner argues that Section 464.012, Florida Statutes, defines the scope of practice for certified registered nurse anesthetists and that Rule 64B8-9.009 improperly limits the scope of practice for CRNAs. Petitioner argues that under the language of Section 464.012, CRNAs are free to practice under the supervision of any licensed
physician regardless of a physician's specialty or area of practice. Section 464.012, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
An advanced registered nurse practitioner shall perform those functions authorized in this section within the framework of an established protocol. A practitioner currently licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or chapter 466 shall maintain supervision for directing the specific course of medical treatment .
. . .
* * *
In addition to the general functions specified in subsection (3), an advanced registered nurse practitioner may perform the following acts within his or her specialty:
The certified registered nurse anesthetist may, to the extent authorized by established protocol approved by the medical staff of the facility in which the anesthetic service is performed, perform any or all of the following:
Determine the health status of the patient as it relates to the risk factors and to the anesthetic management of the patient through the performance of the general functions.
Based on history, physical assessment, and supplemental laboratory results, determine, with the consent of the responsible physician, the appropriate type of anesthesia within the framework of the protocol.
Order under the protocol preanesthetic medication.
Perform under the protocol procedures commonly used to render the patient insensible to pain during the performance of surgical, obstetrical, therapeutic, or diagnostic clinical procedures. These procedures include ordering and administering regional, spinal, and general anesthesia; inhalation agents and techniques; intravenous agents and techniques; and techniques of hypnosis.
Order or perform monitoring procedures indicated as pertinent to the anesthetic health care management of the patient.
Support life functions during anesthesia health care, including induction and intubation procedures, the use of appropriate mechanical supportive devices, and the management of fluid, electrolyte, and blood component balances.
Recognize and take appropriate corrective action for abnormal patient responses to anesthesia, adjunctive medication, or other forms of therapy.