STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Minimum standards for childcare personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using level 2 standards set forth in that chapter.
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to license family day care homes and to conduct background screenings to determine that its child care personnel meet the requisite qualification to work with children. Section 402.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part the following:
Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss.
402.305(2). . . .
In this case, the Department denied Petitioner's application based upon the information revealed in its background screening of Petitioner contained in its foster care renewal licensure investigations.