STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The FAHIS information is used in this licensing process by authority of Section 39.201(6), Florida Statutes. Therefore, the Department does not believe you meet the minimum standards to assure the health, safety and well-being of children in your home as required by Section 402.301, Florida Statutes.
Section 402.301(1), Florida Statutes, requires the Department to establish minimum standards that all child care
facilities must meet. These licensing standards include minimum standards for child personnel as enunciated in Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, which provides the following:
Minimum standards for childcare personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using level 2 standards set forth in that chapter.
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to license family day care homes and to conduct background screenings to determine that its child care personnel meet the requisite qualification to work with children.