Ohio| Change
[…] 59. Petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  60. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated Sections 231.2615(1)(c) and 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2000). Prior to the effective date of Florida Statutes (2000), these statutes, in substantially the same form, were located in Section 231.28, Florida Statutes (1999). They are currently located in Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes.

  61. Section 231.2615, Florida Statutes (2000), states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the teaching certificate of any person . . . for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); to revoke the teaching certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); to revoke permanently the teaching certificate of any person . . . or to impose any other

      penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:


      * * *


      (c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


      * * *


      (f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


      * * *


      (i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by the State Board of Education rules.


  62. The Administrative Complaint also alleges that Respondent violated Rules 6B-1.006(3)(a), 6B-1.006(3)(e), and 6B-1.006(3)(h), Florida Administrative Code. Rule 6B-1.006, Florida Administrative Code, states as follows in relevant part:

    1. The following disciplinary rule shall constitute the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.

    2. Violation of any of these principles shall subject the individual to revocation or suspension of the individual educator's certificate, or the other penalties as provided by law.

    3. Obligation to the student requires that the individual: