STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner thus appears to have filed its request for an administrative hearing three days late. Section 120.80(14)(b)3.b provides that the filing deadlines of Section 72.011(2) are "jurisdictional," so there appears to be no jurisdiction over this case.
Because Respondent may calculate these periods differently than suggested above, this Recommended Order will proceed to the merits of Petitioner's protest.
Section 212.05 imposes a sales tax upon persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in Florida. Section 212.05(1)(a)1.a imposes the sales tax at the rate of six percent of the "sales price." Section 212.02(16) defines "sales price" as the "total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are part of the sale "