STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 212.05(1)(a)1.a imposes the sales tax at the rate of six percent of the "sales price." Section 212.02(16) defines "sales price" as the "total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are part of the sale "
Section 212.12(6)(b) authorizes Respondent, "upon the basis of a test or sampling of a dealer's available records or other information relating to the sales . . . made by such dealer for a representative period, determine the proportion that taxable retail sales bear to total retail sales "
Section 120.80(14)(b)2 provides that Respondent's burden of proof "shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which [Respondent] made the assessment."
Respondent has proved that it made an assessment against Petitioner.