STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See endnote 4, supra, and accompanying text.
14/ § 287.012(1) provides that:
“Agency" means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. “Agency” does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.
15/ As the court noted in Dunbar, there is one exception to this general statement regarding the chapter’s scope. The
Consultants’ Competitive Negotiation Act, which is codified in § 287.055, employs a special definition of “agency” that specifically includes school boards. See § 287.055(2)(b)(“‘Agency’ means the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district, or a school board.”). As a result, school boards must comply with §
287.055 when they purchase “professional services” as defined in
§ 287.055(2)(a). In this case, however, the Board is not seeking to acquire “professional services” within the meaning of
§ 287.055(2)(a).