STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] LeBlanc v. City of Tallahassee, 2003 WL 1485063 (N.D. Fla. 2003).
Section 760.22 of the Act defines "discriminatory housing practices" as "an act that is unlawful under the terms of ss. 760.20-760.37."
In determining whether a prohibited "discriminatory housing practice" has taken place in this matter, it must first be understood that Ms. Washington has not alleged that Hardin refused to rent to her on the basis of her race. Rather, she alleged that Hardin refused to give her an application based upon her race. Consequently, it is Section 760.23(2) of the Act which must be considered. Section 760.23(2) of the Act provides
as follows:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any
person in the terms, conditions, or privileges or sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Section 760.22 of the Act defines various terms pertinent to Section 760.23(2) of the Act:
. . . .