STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1 year after the alleged discriminatory housing practice occurred." Section 760.34(2) of the Act, however, "an otherwise time-barred claim may be considered timely if it and a timely- filed claim are treated as a single claim directed at continuing discriminatory conduct, part of which occurred within the statutory filing period." LeBlanc v. City of Tallahassee, 2003 WL 1485063 (N.D. Fla. 2003).
Section 760.22 of the Act defines "discriminatory housing practices" as "an act that is unlawful under the terms of ss. 760.20-760.37."
In determining whether a prohibited "discriminatory housing practice" has taken place in this matter, it must first be understood that Ms. Washington has not alleged that Hardin refused to rent to her on the basis of her race.