STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] While this interpretation of Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, may be viewed by some as being unduly restrictive, had the Legislature intended to place a more expansive meaning on the term "business," so as to include these other types of non-traditional business activities, it
could have easily done so. Accordingly, it is concluded that FWF and FMI are not affected persons and lack standing to file a petition.7 Even so, those parties have been allowed to fully participate in this proceeding, and each of their claims is addressed in this Recommended Order.
Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes, provides that when the Department has rendered a notice of intent to find a comprehensive plan provision to be in compliance, those provisions "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination is fairly debatable." Under this statutory provision, Petitioners must bear the burden of proving beyond fair debate that the challenged amendments are not in compliance. This means that "if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety," a plan amendment must be upheld. Martin County v.