STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).
The Petitioner asserts that she was discriminated against on the basis of familial status in the sale of her condominium unit. Section 760.23(2) provides as follows:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Section 760.22(5) defines familial status to mean those situations where "an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years is domiciled with: (a) A parent or other person having legal custody of such individual; or (b) A designee of a parent or other person having legal custody, with the written permission of such parent or other person."