STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] describe, this court will of course have jurisdiction to revisit the issue.").
16/ The Board is administratively situated within the Department of Health. See §§ 20.43(3)(g)26 and 486.023(1), Fla. Stat.
17/ Section 486.031, Florida Statutes, is entitled, "Physical therapist; licensing requirements."
18/ Section 486.021(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "licensure granted by the board pursuant to the provisions of s. 486.081" constitutes "endorsement."
19/ Although this type of licensure is referred to in Chapter 486, Florida Statutes, as "licensure without examination," a reading of Section 486.081, Florida Statutes, makes clear beyond peradventure that, to be eligible for such licensure, an applicant must have previously passed an examination, either "the American Registry Examination prior to 1971 or an examination in physical therapy before a similar lawfully authorized examining board of another state, the District of Columbia, a territory, or a foreign country." "Licensure without examination," as described in Chapter 486, Florida Statutes, is actually licensure without further examination (in Florida), not licensure without any examination ever having been taken and passed by the applicant.