STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] chapter. . . .
A plain reading of Section 486.081(1), Florida Statutes, reveals that that the Legislature has imposed upon the
Board, in those cases where licensure is being sought based upon the applicant's having passed "an examination in physical therapy before a similar lawfully authorized examining board" of another jurisdiction,19 the specific duty of determining whether the "standards for licensure in physical therapy" of such other jurisdiction are "as high as those of this state, as established by rules adopted pursuant to [Chapter 486, Florida Statutes]."