STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sun Gardens Citrus, LLP, 780 So. 2d 922, 925 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001); Purvis v. Marion County School Board, 766 So. 2d 492, 498-99 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000); and Kearse v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services,
474 So. 2d at 820.
The rule provision that is being challenged in these consolidated cases, the last sentence of Rule 64B17-3.003, Florida Administrative Code, is the product of rulemaking engaged in by the Board, a state agency16 created by Chapter 486, Florida Statutes, also known as the "Physical Therapy Practice
Act." See §§ 486.011 and 486.023(1), Fla. Stat. According to Section 486.015, Florida Statutes, the Legislature's
"sole . . . purpose in enacting this chapter [was] to ensure that every physical therapy practitioner practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice." Section
486.015 further provides that it was "the legislative intent that physical therapy practitioners who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public be prohibited from practicing in this state."