STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The clerk will have prima facie [sic] complied with the requirements of this section if the notice
was deposited in the U.S. mail twenty-five
(25) days prior to the day of such scheduled appearance.
9/ DOR interprets the evidence exchange provision in the statute to require a property appraiser to provide to the taxpayer all evidence, including any rebuttal evidence, the property appraiser intends to use at the hearing. Mr. Keller, on behalf of DOR, opined that the hearing should be rescheduled in a case where such an exchange cannot be timely made.
10/ Section 194.034(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no petitioner may present for consideration, nor may a board or special master accept for consideration, testimony or other evidentiary materials that were requested of the petitioner in writing by the property appraiser of which the petitioner had knowledge and denied to the property appraiser.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Martha F. Barrera, Esquire Mark T. Aliff, Esquire
Office of the Attorney General Revenue Litigation Section The Capitol, Plaza Level 01
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1050
Thomas W. Logue, Esquire Miami-Dade County Attorney
111 Northwest First Street Miami, Florida 33128-1993