STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hearing complaints relating to homestead exemptions as provided for under s. 196.151.
Hearing appeals from exemptions denied, or disputes arising from exemptions granted, upon the filing of exemption applications under s. 196.011.
Hearing appeals concerning ad valorem tax deferrals and classifications.
5/ For ease of reference, the information a taxpayer is required to provide to a property appraiser will be referred to as the taxpayer's evidence, and the information the property appraiser is required to deliver to a taxpayer will be referred to as the property appraiser's evidence.
6/ Section 194.032(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The clerk of the governing body of the county shall prepare a schedule of appearances before the board based on petitions timely filed with him or her. The clerk shall notify each petitioner of the scheduled time of his or her appearance no less than 20 calendar days prior to the day
of such scheduled appearance. Upon receipt of this notification, the petitioner shall have the right to reschedule the hearing a single time by submitting to the clerk of the governing body of the county a written request to reschedule, no less than 5 calendar days before the day of the originally scheduled hearing. A copy of the property record card containing relevant information used in computing the taxpayer's current assessment shall be included with such notice, if said card was requested by the taxpayer. Such request shall be made by checking an appropriate box on the petition form. No petitioner shall be required to wait for more than 4 hours from the scheduled time; and, if his or her petition is not heard in that time, the petitioner may, at his or her option, report to the chairperson of the meeting that he or she intends to leave; and, if he or she is not heard immediately, the petitioner's administrative remedies will be deemed to be exhausted, and he or she may seek further relief as he or she deems appropriate. …
7/ As used in this Final Order, reference to a certain number of "business days" will exclude a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Reference to "calendar days" will include a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
8/ Florida Administrative Code Rule 12D-10.004(2) provides as follows: