STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 1st day of March, 2004.
ENDNOTES
1/ Throughout this Final Order, Petitioner Robbins will be referred to as Mr. Robbins; Petitioner Value Adjustment Board will be referred to as the VAB; and Respondent Department of Revenue will be referred to as DOR. Mr. Robbins and the VAB
will be referred to as Petitioners when the reference is to both of them.
2/ As used in this Final Order, all citations to statutes are to Florida Statutes (2003).
3/ Section 194.011(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Each taxpayer whose property is subject to real or tangible personal ad valorem taxes shall be notified of the assessment of each taxable item of such property, as provided in s. 200.069.
4/ In addition to valuation disputes, value adjustment boards hear other cases. Section 194.032(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a value adjustment board shall meet for the following purposes:
Hearing petitions relating to assessments filed pursuant to s. 194.011(3).