STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] administrative and law courts as evidence of the overpayment.
The parties have referred to the above- described accounting practice as “extrapolation.”
The Petitioner opposes the use of “extrapolation” to compute any alleged Medicaid overpayment. The question of whether the Respondent may use “extrapolation” was the subject matter of the Petitioner’s Motion in Limine.
The Petitioner filed a Motion in Limine on November 4, 2003, and alleged that the Respondent could not use the accounting practice because the Florida Legislature had passed Section 465.188(e), Florida Statutes (2003), that provided:
(e) A finding of an overpayment or underpayment must be based on the actual overpayment or underpayment and may not be a projection based on the number of patients served having a similar diagnosis or on the number of similar orders or refills for similar drugs.
The parties disputed whether or not the law cited was applicable to audits and administrative cases pending before the effective date of the statute. The legislation was signed into law and became effective July 11, 2003.
* * *
. . .In AHCA v. Colonial Cut-Rate Drug, Case No. 1D03-4024, the court found that Section 465.188, Florida Statutes (2003) is procedural and remedial. Accordingly, its provisions would be applicable to the issues of this matter.
Based upon the foregoing, the Petitioner renewed its Motion in Limine and filed a Motion to Lift the Abeyance. Both motions were granted in error.
At the time such motions were reviewed, the undersigned was unaware of the provisions of Section 465.188, Florida Statutes (2004). The statute as amended
during the 2004 session changed significant provisions of the law.
Pertinent to this matter is subsection
(k) of the law that provides:
The audit criteria set forth in this section applied only to audits of claims submitted for payment subsequent to July 11, 2003. Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, the agency conducting the audit shall not use the accounting practice of extrapolation in calculating penalties for Medicaid audits.
The Respondent does not seek a
“penalty” in this case.
The words “penalty” and “overpayment” are not synonymous.
* * *
ORDERED:
That the court has found the provisions of the law to be procedural and remedial.