STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Humana of Florida, Inc. v. McKaughan, 652 So. 2d
at 855; § 766.301(2), Fla. Stat.
The Plan is a substitute, a "limited no-fault alternative," for common law rights and liabilities. § 766.316, Fla. Stat. See also § 766.303(2), Fla. Stat.; Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association v. McKaughan, 668 So. 2d 974 (Fla. 1996). Regarding the exclusiveness of the remedy afforded by the Plan, Subsection 766.303(2), provides:
(2) The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his personal representatives, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311.
Effective July 1, 1998, the Legislature adopted Chapter 98-113, Laws of Florida, which amended Sections 766.301 and 766.304, Florida Statutes.4 Pertinent to this case, the amendments (underlined) to Sections 766.301 and 766.304, Florida Statutes, were, as follows: