STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence presented shows that the mathematical computations performed by the Department in its audit are correct. Further, the evidence shows that the mathematical computations as to tax, penalty, and interest assessed are correct.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2003).
The Department is an agency of the State of Florida and is authorized to administer the tax laws of the State of Florida. §§ 20.21 and 213.05, Fla. Stat. (2003).
Section 120.80(14), Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:
(b) Taxpayer contest proceedings.--
In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s.
72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the "petitioner" and the Department of Revenue shall be designated the "respondent," . . . .