STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See § 120.80(14)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2003); IPC Sports, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue, 829 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992). The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2003).
The Department failed to meet its burden of proof because, as more fully discussed below, the Department's assessment does not have a sound legal basis in light of the facts established at the final hearing and existing case law.
Section 212.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000),2 provides that "every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property "
The tax imposed by Section 212.031, Florida Statutes, is calculated at a rate of six percent of either the "total rent or license fee charged" or the "other thing of value" paid in lieu of rent. See § 212.031(1)(c)-(d),Fla. Stat.