STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The interest and penalties shown on the NOFA were properly calculated and assessed. See § 212.12(2)(a), and 212.12(3), Fla. Stat.
The Department has authority to compromise all or part of the tax, interest, and penalty assessed against a taxpayer, but it is not required to do so. See § 213.21, Fla. Stat. The taxpayer has the burden to establish the grounds upon which the Department should compromise any of those amounts.
A taxpayer's liability for tax or interest may be compromised upon the grounds of "doubt as to liability for or
collectability of such tax or interest." § 213.21(3)(a), Fla. Stat. A taxpayer's liability for penalties may be compromised "if it is determined that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect or fraud." Id.
These statutory grounds are further defined by the Department's rules. See generally Fla. Admin. Code R. 12-13.001 through 12-13.010.