STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The petitioner must also meet certain procedural requirements as set forth in Section 190.005(1)(b), Florida Statutes.
Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, permits the county and each municipality whose proposed boundaries are within or contiguous to the CDD to conduct an optional public hearing to consider the petition. Such local, general-purpose governments may then present resolutions to the FLWAC as to the establishment of a CDD on the property proposed in the petition. No such public hearing was held by the City of Jacksonville to consider the Petition in this case.
Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires an ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in
paragraph (e)." The petitioner must publish notice of the local public hearing once a week for four successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing.
Factors by Law to be Considered for Granting or Denying Petition