Ohio| Change
[…] Admin. Comm’n., 586 So. 2d 397, 413 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991)(“Until proceedings are had satisfying Section 120.57, or an opportunity for them is clearly offered and waived, there can be no agency action affecting the substantial interests of a person.”) Thus, the effective date of any reclassification and transfer, assuming it were valid and lawful, could not be July 1, 2001, but could only be effective after the conclusion of all proceedings on her reclassification, including any appeal.

  16. Unless exempted, all state employees are deemed to be career service employees. See § 110.205(1)(“the career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part . . .”). Section 110.205(2)(x), Florida Statutes (2001), exempts from the career service system, certain employees described as follows:

    Effective July 1, 2001, managerial employees, as defined in s. 447.203(4), confidential employees, as defined in