STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no evidence Respondents discriminated against Petitioner by evicting him from Apartment 1519.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
In the instant case, Petitioner seeks relief pursuant to the provisions of Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, which is referred to as the "Fair Housing Act." Respondents are subject to the provision of the Fair Housing Act pursuant to Section 760.20, Florida Statutes.
Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in
part:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Pursuant to Section 760.34(5), Florida Statutes, the burden of proof is on Petitioner to establish the allegations supporting his claims of discrimination. Petitioner failed to meet his burden of proof in this proceeding.