Washington| Change
[…] McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1996); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883, 884 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990).

  29. Because Ms. Jones is not classified as instructional or administrative personnel, Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2003), is inapplicable. Ms. Jones falls within the "other school employees" category as that term is found in Subsections 1012.22(1)(f) and 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes.

  30. The School Board is authorized to discipline "other school employees" under Subsection 1012.22(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2003), that provides:

    Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the

    instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.


  31. The School Board is authorized to direct the work of its employees and to discipline those employees under Section 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes (2003) that provides:

    SUSPENSION AND DISMISSAL.--Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the district school board and notify the district school board immediately of such suspension.