Washington| Change
[…] Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the

    instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.


  31. The School Board is authorized to direct the work of its employees and to discipline those employees under Section 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes (2003) that provides:

    SUSPENSION AND DISMISSAL.--Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the district school board and notify the district school board immediately of such suspension. When authorized to do so, serve notice on the suspended member of the instructional staff of charges made against him or her and of the date of hearing. Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein


  32. Section 5.30(2)(c) of the School Board policy precludes and prohibits corporate punishment in all forms by all employees. Violation of this prohibitive principle will subject the violator to disciplinary action under Subsections 1012.22(1)(f) and 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes (2003).