STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent's testimony to the contrary is not persuasive.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this case pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2008).
Petitioner has the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent's employment should be terminated. See McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1996); Sublett v. Sumter County School Board 664 So. 2d 1178, 1179 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995).
Section 1012.40(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2008), states as follows:
(b) Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee's status shall continue from year
to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement . . . .
The July 1, 2005, to June 30, 2008, Master Contract between The School District of Escambia County and The Union of Escambia Education Staff Professionals, FEA, NEA, AFT (Master Contract) states that support personnel may be terminated for just cause.