Washington| Change
[…] 77. Having rejected the first and second approaches to determining an individual contractor's professional liability, it is necessary to analyze the third approach, in which the individual contractor is liable for acts or omissions of the business that he has qualified, but only to the extent that the individual contractor's acts or omissions constitute violations of the disciplinary statutes.

  78. There is no conflict between the case law, in which the courts hold that a qualifying agent maintains a duty of supervision, and the statutes. The key statute is Section 489.1195(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.


  79. Section 489.1195(1), Florida Statutes, explains that a qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent, absent, as here, the presence of secondary qualifying agents. Thus, the statutory reference to joint liability is to liability between or among qualifying agents, not between a qualifying agent and the business that he has qualified.