Washington| Change
[…] 83. The last two provisions apply directly to qualifying agents who fail to discharge their duties, with respect to the businesses that they have qualified, to supervise all

    operations, supervise all field work at all sites, and supervise all financial matters.

  84. The first provision, prohibiting fraud or deceit, applies directly to qualifying agents who claim not to have had sufficient authority to discharge their duties, even though they have already filed the affidavit in compliance with Section 489.119(2)(a)1, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    The application for primary qualifying agent must include an affidavit on a form provided by the board attesting that the applicant has final approval authority for all construction work performed by the entity and that the applicant has final approval authority on all business matters, including contracts, specifications, checks, drafts, or payments, regardless of the form of payment, made by the entity, except where a financially responsible officer is approved.


  85. Except for the allegations that Respondent failed to pay promptly judgments against Thomson Homes, Inc., Petitioner has pleaded a case in which Respondent's liability is imputed.