Washington| Change
[…] 94. At the hearing, the Administrative Law Judge struck Counts III, VI, VIII, XI, XIV, XVII, and XXI, which pertain to Respondent's failure to satisfy judgments against Thomson Homes, Inc. Although, as noted above, the obligation to satisfy judgments is not imputed, the obligation can only arise once the customer has obtained the judgment. In each case, the customer obtained the judgment after Respondent had ceased serving as the qualifying agent of Thomson Homes, Inc. As noted by Section 489.1195(3)(d), Florida Statutes, a change in the status of a qualifying agent is prospective only, and the former qualifying agent remains responsible "for matters for which he or she was responsible while in a particular status." However, the condition precedent to liability to pay the judgment is the judgment itself, so Respondent was never responsible to pay any of these judgments while he served as the qualifying agent of Thomson Homes, Inc.