Ohio| Change
[…] 9. License revocation proceedings and proceedings involving the levying of administrative fines are penal in nature. The burden of proof is on the Division to establish by

    clear and convincing evidence the truthfulness of the allegation in the Administrative Action. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.

    Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  10. Section 561.15, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:

    (3) The division may suspend or revoke the license under the Beverage Law of, or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:


    * * *


    (b) Any corporation if an officer, director, or person interested directly or indirectly in the corporation has had her or his license under the Beverage Law revoked or has abandoned her or his license after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against her or his license. . . .


  11. Respondent contends that the Division is collaterally estopped from claiming that Mr. Daghara was an owner of Fowler Liquors, where the earlier disciplinary action resulted in a finding of fact that there was "no record evidence that

    Mr.