Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The access to a local telephone system

      . . . ; or

    2. Any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (a).


    * * *


    1. The term "toll telephone service" means:

      1. A telephonic-quality communication for which there is a toll charge . . . ; or

      2. A service which entitles the subscriber or user, upon the payment of a periodic charge . . . or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time, to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications . . . .


  32. Section 212.03, Florida Statutes (1995 and 1997) provides in pertinent part:

    1. It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license to use any living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in, from, or a part of, or in connection with any hotel, . . . For the exercise of such taxable privilege, a tax is hereby levied . . . Such tax shall apply to hotels . . . .