Ohio| Change
[…] Furthermore, Sheraton received payment for the telecommunication services provided to its guests.

  29. Without an exemption, Sheraton was required to pay gross receipts tax on telecommunication services provided to its guests.

  30. An exemption in the gross receipts tax law existed but was repealed by the Florida Legislature in the year 2000 and was not re-enacted in any further legislation. The exemption was found at Section 203.012(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1995 and 1997), and provided in pertinent part:

    (b) Gross receipts for telecommunication services do not include:


    * * *


    3. Charges made by hotels and motels, which are required under the provisions of s.

    212.03 to collect transient rentals tax from tenants and lessees, for local telephone service or toll telephone service, when such charge occurs incidental to the right of occupancy in such hotel or motel; . . . .

    The statute provided for an exemption of charges to guests for local telephone service or toll telephone service when the charges occur incidental to the occupancy by the guest.

  31. Section 203.012(3), Florida Statutes (1995 and 1997) provided in pertinent part:

    (3) The term "local telephone service" means:

    1. The access to a local telephone system

      . . . ; or