Ohio| Change
[…] 24. Gross receipts tax is imposed upon "every person that receives payment for any utility service . . . ." § 203.01(1), Fla. Stat. (1995 and 1997). “Person” is defined to include "any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, . . . or other group or combination acting as a unit . . . .” §§ 203.012(10) and 212.02(12), Fla. Stat. (1995 and 1997). “Utility service” is defined as "electricity . . . ; natural or manufactured gas . . . ; or telecommunication

    services." § 203.012(9), Fla. Stat. (1995 and 1997). “Telecommunication service” is defined as "local telephone service, toll telephone service, telegram or telegraph service, teletypewriter service, or private communication service;

    . . . ." § 203.012(5), Fla. Stat. (1995 and 1997).


  25. Whether a taxpayer engages in the taxable utility business as its primary business or not has no effect upon the imposition of the gross receipts tax; the taxpayer is still subject to the gross receipts tax. Brooks-Scanlon Corp. v.