Ohio| Change
[…] 12. Section 562.01, Florida Statutes (2001), provides: It is unlawful for any person to own,

    possess, purchase, sell, serve, distribute, or store any alcoholic beverages unless said person has fully complied with the pertinent provisions of the beverage law relating to the payment of excise taxes.


  13. Section 565.11, Florida Statutes (2001), provides:


    Any person who shall reuse or refill with distilled spirituous liquors for the purpose of sale a bottle or other container which has once been used to contain spirituous liquors, or any person who shall willfully misrepresent or permit to be misrepresented the brand of distilled spirits being sold or offered for sale in or from any bottles or containers, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 and, when such person is licensed under this law, be subject to have his or her license revoked by the division. The possession of such a refilled or a mislabeled bottle or other container of spirituous liquors shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.


  14. DABT demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that Natural James Supper Club Catering violated Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), through violating Section 562.12(1), Florida Statutes (2001), by unlawfully allowing or permitting on its premises on March 24, 2003, the possession of alcoholic beverages; through violating Section 562.01, Florida Statutes (2001), by unlawfully allowing or permitting on its premises on March 24, 2003, the possession or owning of alcoholic beverages on which Florida excise taxes were not paid; and through violating 565.11, Florida Statutes (2001), by

    unlawfully allowing or permitting on its premises on March 24, 2003, the reuse or refill, with distilled spirituous liquors for the purpose of sale, a bottle or other container, which had once been used to contain spirituous liquors.

  15. As to penalty, penalty guidelines are found at Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-2.022. The penalties are "imposed upon alcoholic beverage licensees and permittees who are supervised by the division [DABT]." Fla. Admin. Code R.

    61A-2.022(1).