Ohio| Change
[…] 5 A landlord's retaliation against a tenant for complaining in good faith about an alleged building or health code violation to a governmental agency responsible for enforcing the code provision in question is prohibited under Florida law, but it does not constitute a "discriminatory housing practice" (as defined in Section 760.22(3), Florida Statutes, to wit: "an act that is unlawful under the terms of ss. 760.20-760.37," Florida Statutes) that the Commission is authorized to remedy because the prohibition is found, not in the Act, but in Section 83.64, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: