Ohio| Change
[…] 31. While the Act does not contain a definition for the term "race," as used therein, it is indisputable that the racial discrimination prohibited by the Act reaches discrimination against a person because he or she, like Petitioner, is black.

  32. The "discriminatory housing practices" prohibited by the Act also include those described in Section 760.23(8)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[i]t is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or

    privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of: [t]hat buyer or renter."

  33. According to Section 760.23(9), Florida Statutes, the conduct prohibited by Section 760.23(8), Florida Statutes, includes: