Ohio| Change
[…] In no event shall the commission take further action unless it certifies that in its judgment, under the circumstances of the particular case, the protection of the rights of the parties or the interests of justice require such action.[4]

  28. The "discriminatory housing practices" prohibited by the Act include those described in Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  29. "Dwelling," as that term is used in the Act, is defined in Section 760.22(4), Florida Statutes, as follows: