STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no credible evidence that Respondent failed to comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25. There is no evidence that any resident was denied pain medication that would have positively affected a resident's ability to obtain or maintain his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being.
There is no evidence that Respondent's practice of addressing pain management in the ADL plans adversely affected the delivery of pain care to residents.
Subsection 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
(8) The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and the scope of the deficiency. The scope shall be cited as isolated, patterned, or widespread. An isolated deficiency is a deficiency affecting one or a very limited number of residents, or involving one or a very limited number of staff, or a situation that occurred only occasionally or in a very limited number of locations. A patterned deficiency is a deficiency where more than a very limited number of residents are affected, or more than a very limited number of staff are involved, or the situation has occurred in several locations, or the same resident or residents have been affected by repeated occurrences of the same deficient practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not found to be pervasive throughout the facility. A widespread deficiency is a deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic failure that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows:
* * *
(b) A class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach
his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of
$2,500 for an isolated deficiency, $5,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $7,500 for a widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual inspection. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.
The evidence fails to establish that Respondent committed a deficiency that compromised the residents' ability to maintain or reach their highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being.
Subsection 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
(7) The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
* * *
(b) A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.
The evidence fails to establish that Respondent should receive a conditional licensure status.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
RECOMMENDED that Petitioner enter a final order dismissing the Administrative Complaint filed in this case.