Washington| Change
[…] All waiting periods run from the trigger date.

      Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B- 211.042(4)(b)1:


      Effect of Failure to Fully Disclose Law Enforcement Record on Application. If an applicant fails to fully and properly disclose the existence of law enforcement records, as required by the application, the application will be denied and a waiting period will be imposed before the applicant may reapply for any license.


      Section 626.621, Florida Statutes states:


      The department . . . may, in its discretion, deny an application for . . . the license

      . . . of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial . . . is not mandatory under s.

      626.611:


      * * *


      (8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  14. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-211.042, is the rule by which the Department interprets Sections 626.611 and 626.621, Florida Statutes. That rule provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Required Waiting Periods After Commission of Single Felony Crime.