Washington| Change
[…] Petitioners, their arguments to the contrary, notwithstanding have not met this burden.

  11. Instead, the June 4, 2004 letter was a specific response by Respondent to an inquiry from Petitioner Daytona Beach Kennel Club, to matters raised by that Petitioner in its letter of May 27, 2004.

  12. Even if Respondent’s action were considered to be the exercise of an unpromulgated rule, the official recognition in this proceeding of the Final Declaratory Judgment issued on

    July 26, 2004, in the Second Judicial Circuit in Case No. 2002- CA-2971 must be considered in the context of Section 120.54(1)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes, which provides that an agency may be excused from rulemaking where “[r]elated matters are not sufficiently resolved to enable the agency to address a statement by rulemaking.” Obviously, Respondent has no ability to determine the outcome of the pending appeal of the declaratory judgment; a result that could conceivably invalidate Respondent’s authority to permit cardroom activity.