Ohio| Change
[…] In regards to his capacity within the company, Mr. Paradies has no involvement nor any control over any of the Paradies companies. He is not employed in any capacity with any of the companies nor is he an officer or director of any of the companies. Paradies Shops and Paradies Midfield were held responsible based on the ownership and control of Mr. Dan Paradies. Charges were not brought against any other officer, director or employee of Paradies. The government did charge Mack Wilbourn, a director of Paradies Midfield, but he was acquitted. In association with Section 287.133(3)(e)3.g, Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.), "prior or future self-policing by the person or affiliate to prevent public entity crimes" has been shown to the extent that: Following the convictions Paradies Shops engaged the international accounting firm of Coopers & Lybrand to review and evaluate all DBE business relationships of Paradies Shops.