Ohio| Change
[…] A copy of the Eleventh Circuit order granting the motion to stay pending a Petition for Writ of Certiorari is found as Exhibit A to the fact stipulation by the parties. The Petition for Writ of Certiorari has been filed. In consideration of the requirements of Section 287.133(e)3.d, Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.), requiring consideration of "prompt or voluntary payment of any damages or penalty as a result of the conviction" for a public entity crime, no restitution was required by the final judgment in that case. A fine and special assessment against Paradies Shops were payable over a five year period, once the judgment becomes final.