Ohio| Change
[…] Respondents assert that their role in the land at issue is limited to that of a creditor of the subdivider. If Respondents limited their role to that of a creditor of the subdivider, Respondents are exempt under Section 498.049(5) from joint and several liability with the subdividers unless Respondents assumed managerial or fiduciary responsibility in a manner related to the basis for which the subdividers are liable. In relevant part, Section 498.049(5) provides: Each person who materially participates in any offer or disposition of any interest in subdivided lands in violation of this chapter . . . and who directly or indirectly controls a subdivider or who is a general partner, officer, director, agent, or employee of a subdivider shall also be liable under this subsection jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the subdivider unless that person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of facts creating the alleged liability. . . except that a creditor of a subdivider shall not be jointly and severally liable unless the creditor has assumed managerial or fiduciary responsibility in a manner related to the basis for the liability of the subdivider. . . . (emphasis supplied) Sometime in 1993, Tanner, Mr. Gary Tanner, and Mr.