Ohio| Change
[…] 29. The land at issue in this proceeding is the land encompassing the 994 mobile home sites in the mobile home park

    (the "mobile home sites"). The mobile home sites comprise land that is situated in Pasco County and located "in this state" within the meaning of Section 498.023(1)(a).

  30. The mobile home sites are subdivided land within the meaning of Section 498.005(21). In relevant part, Section 498.005(21) defines subdivided land to include:

    1. . . . contiguous land which is divided

      . . . for the purpose of disposition into 50 or more lots, parcels, units, or interests; or


    2. Any land, whether contiguous or not, which is divided or proposed to be divided into 50 or more lots, parcels, units, or interests which are offered as a part of a common promotional plan.

  31. Petitioner failed to submit any evidence, including a plat map, other documentary evidence, or sworn testimony showing that 50 or more of the mobile home sites are contiguous. In the absence of such evidence, the mobile home sites fail to satisfy the definitional requirement for contiguity in Section 498.005(21)(a).

  32. Irrespective of whether the mobile home sites are contiguous for purposes of Section 498.005(21)(a), they are subdivided land within the meaning of Section 498.005(21)(b).

    The mobile home sites were divided into 50 or more lots, parcels, units, or interests and offered as part of a common promotional plan within the meaning of Section 498.005(22).

  33. The sale and marketing of the mobile home sites satisfy substantially all of the elements prescribed in Section

    498.005(22) as relevant to the definition of a common promotional plan. Even if the mobile home sites were not contiguous, they were proximate to each other. They were located within the same 300-acre tract of land. In addition, the mobile home sites were known, designated, and advertised as a common unit or by the common name of Zephyr Springs Mobile Home Park.

  34. At least some of the mobile home sites were recorded as a subdivision in the official records of Pasco County. Pasco County determined that those mobile home sites are subdivided land.