Ohio| Change
[…] 28. License revocation proceedings are penal in nature.


    The Board has the burden of proof to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Danforth committed the offenses alleged in the Second Amended Administrative Complaint.

    Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  29. Mr. Danforth is a professional engineer and, as such, is subject to discipline by the Board. § 471.033, Fla. Stat.

    Section 471.033, Florida Statutes (2002), provided in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      * * *


      (g) Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, . . . or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.


      * * *


      (3) When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      1. Denial of an application for licensure.

      2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Issuance of a reprimand.

      5. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.

      6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the licensee.


  30. The Board has defined misconduct. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-19.001 provides in pertinent part:

    (6) [M]isconduct in the practice of engineering as set forth in Section 471.033(1)(g), F.S., shall include, but not be limited to:


    * * *