STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $5.00 par value): $10,000,000.00 Paid-in Surplus (at least 20% of
Paid-in Common Stock): 4,650,000.00 Total Capital Account $14,650,000.00
The initial capitalization of BBU Bank is adequate for its proposed business activities.
BBU Bank will have quarters suitable to carry out its business. Conditions in Miami-Dade County indicate reasonable prospects for the successful operation of BBU Bank. The bank's financial plan is reasonable and attainable.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to conduct a public hearing pursuant to Sections
120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and to issue a report thereon. § 120.80(3)(a)4., Fla. Stat.
Section 120.80(3)(a)4., Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
In the case of every application for license to establish a new bank, trust company, or capital stock savings association in which a foreign national proposes to own or control 10 percent or more of any class of voting securities, and in the case of every application by a foreign national for approval to acquire control of a bank, trust company, or capital stock savings association, the Office of Financial Regulation shall request that a public hearing be conducted pursuant to ss.
120.569 and 120.57. Notice of such hearing shall be published by the applicant as provided in subparagraph 2. The failure of any such foreign national to appear personally at the hearing shall be grounds for denial of the application. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 120.60(1) and subparagraph 3., every application involving a foreign national shall be approved or denied within 1 year after receipt of the original application or any timely requested additional information
or the correction of any errors or omissions, or within 30 days after the conclusion of the public hearing on the application, whichever is later.
Two individuals, Mr. Escotet and Mr. Lujan, are foreign nationals who propose to own or control ten percent or more of any class of voting securities of BBU Bank.
Therefore, after publishing notice consistent with Florida Administrative Code Rule 3C-105.105, a public hearing was conducted on the Application on September 21, 2004.
This Report is being issued consistent with the requirements of Section 120.80(3)(b), Florida Statutes.