Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, her Petition is time- barred, and neither FCHR nor the Division has jurisdiction.

  17. Florida Administrative Code Rule 28-106.204 states, in relevant part, that "filing shall mean received by the office of the agency clerk during normal business hours or by the presiding officer during the course of a hearing." Petitioner's Petition for Relief was date-stamped received by FCHR on

    August 3, 2004, and under Florida Administrative Code Rule 28- 106.104, the Petition was deemed "filed" with FCHR on that date, which is 36 days after FCHR mailed its Notice to her.

  18. Section 120.569(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part, that "[a] petition shall be dismissed if it is not in substantial compliance with these requirements or it has been untimely filed." The Petition in the instant case was not timely filed.

  19. Based on the foregoing, the Petition for Relief herein is time-barred and should be dismissed. Appellate courts have upheld dismissals for tardiness as minimal as one day past the filing deadline. See Whiting v. Fla.