Washington| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 14th day of February, 2005, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

STUART M. LERNER

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 14th day of February, 2005.


ENDNOTES


1 Respondent did not testify at the hearing.

2 Section 231.44, Florida Statutes, was repealed effective January 7, 2003. Its successor is Section 1012.67, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.


3 This language makes clear that the "[f]ailure to return to work at the expiration of approved leave" is considered to be so deleterious to the operations of the School District that it "shall be considered . . . grounds for dismissal," regardless of the employee's prior disciplinary record.