Petitioner: BROWARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD
[…] absences.
D. GROSS INSUBORDINATION
Respondent’s actions constitute gross insubordination.
Sigler’s supervisors have previously directed her on several
occasions to discontinue her pattern of excessive
absenteeism, as well as to discontinue her use of sick time
as soon as it accumulates.
E. WILLFUL NEGLECT OF DUTY
Respondent’s actions constitute willful neglect of duty by
her continued failure to appear to work as an educator and
her failure to follow the directive of her supervisors.
F. ABSENCE WITHOUT LEAVE
Respondent’s actions described above violated §1012.67 Fla.
ey
24.
259i
Stat., which provides that any “district school board
employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave...
shall be subject to termination by the district school
board.”
G. SCHOOL BOARD POLICY 4008
School Board Policy 4008, requires “all employees who have
been issued contracts to comply with the provisions of the
Florida School Code, State Board Regulations and regulations
and policies of the Board.”
Respondent is in violation of School Board 4008(B), which