STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In July 2004, Ms. Towels registered for a course equivalent to the CDA degree. However, she dropped out of the class before completing it.
In January 2005, Ms. Towels enrolled in another CDA class, which she had not completed by the time that the hearing commenced. The class Ms. Towels is attending is approximately a one-semester course that students may complete within six months.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties an the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 402.305, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
LICENSING STANDARDS.--The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children serviced by the facility.
The standards shall be designed to address the following areas:
The health, sanitation, safety, and adequate physical surroundings for all children in child care.
The health and nutrition of all children in child care.
The child development needs of all children in child care.
* * *
PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
* * *
(f) By January 1, 2000, a credential for child care facility directors. By January 1, 2004, the credential shall be a required minimum standard for licensing.
* * *
MINIMUM STAFF CREDENTIALS.--By July 1, 1996, for every 20 children in licensed child care facility, if the facility operates 8 hours or more per week, one of the child care personnel in the facility must have:
A child development associate credential;
A child care professional credential, unless the department determines that such child care professional credential is not equivalent to or greater than a child development associate credential; or