STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 403.121(3), Florida Statutes, sets forth the administrative penalties that must be imposed (absent mitigating circumstances) for specified violations. Paragraph (3)(c) provides that "the department shall assess a penalty of
$1,000 for unpermitted or unauthorized dredging and filling .
. . plus $2,000 if the dredging and filling occurs in an . . . Outstanding Florida Water." Therefore, because the filling here occurred in an area connected to an OFW, absent mitigating circumstances, an administrative penalty of
$3000.00 must be imposed.
Section 403.121(10), Florida Statutes, provides the following broad guidelines on the issue of mitigation:
(10) The administrative law judge may receive evidence in mitigation. The penalties identified in subsection (3), subsection (4), and subsection (6) may be reduced up to 50 percent by the administrative law judge for mitigating circumstances, including good faith efforts to comply prior to and after the discovery of the violation by the department. Upon an affirmative finding that the violation was caused by the circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the respondent and could not have been prevented by the respondent's due diligence, the administrative law judge may further reduce the penalty.
Here, there were no "good faith efforts to comply prior to and after the discovery of the violation by the department."