STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the administrative enforcement process for the Department "to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under that process, the Department is authorized to "institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. The process is initiated by "the department's serving of a written notice of violation upon the alleged violator by certified mail." § 403.121(2)(c), Fla. Stat. If a hearing is requested by the alleged violator, "the department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat. Thereafter, "the administrative law judge shall issue a final order on all matters, including the imposition of an administrative penalty." Id.
In Count I of its Notice, the Department has alleged
that Respondent "filled approximately .17 acres of wetlands on property without the required permit." Count II seeks the recovery of "expenses incurred to date while investigating this matter in the amount of not less than $500.00."