STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At their hourly rate of pay, this totals $1,850.00 in investigative costs. In addition, Mr. Hickman was required to perform a wetland determination on the property. The normal charge for an assessment on a property of this size is
$550.00. The reasonableness of these amounts was not disputed by Respondent. However, the Department is seeking reimbursement of only $500.00.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 403.121, Florida Statutes.
Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the administrative enforcement process for the Department "to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under that process, the Department is authorized to "institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. The process is initiated by "the department's serving of a written notice of violation upon the alleged violator by certified mail." § 403.121(2)(c), Fla. Stat. If a hearing is requested by the alleged violator, "the department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat.