Petitioner: VITAS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION OF FLORIDA
[…] 205 of the Recommended Order is also granted and Paragraph 205 of the Recommended Order is
stricken in its entirety.
Lastly, Community Hospice took exception to the ALJ’s failure to “make findings of fact
regarding the impact on CHNF which would result from approving two new hospice programs
simultaneously.” First, to the extent that Community Hospice’s exception could be characterized
as such, it fails to clearly identify the disputed portion of the recommended order by page
number or paragraph. While Section 120.57(1)(k), Florida Statutes (2006), requires that the
Agency’s “final order shall include an explicit ruling on each exception”, the Agency “need not
tule on an exception that does not clearly identify the disputed portion of the recommended order
by page number or paragraph, that does not identify the legal basis for the exception, or that does
not include appropriate and specific citations to the record.” Thus, the Agency declines to rule
on it. Second, to the extent that Community Hospice’s exception could be characterized as a
Motion for Remand to the ALJ for further findings, the Agency denies Community Hospice’s