STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Div. Admin. Hear. LEXIS 5662 (DOAH November 18, 1997; AHCA December 10, 1997)(request for exemption from CON review denied where for- profit corporation, at that time, could not be licensed as a hospice provider).
12/ A LOI "means a written communication respecting the development of a certificate of need proposal, submitted to the agency in accordance with the provisions in Rule 59C-1.008,
F.A.C. and subsection 408.039(2), F.S." Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C-1.002(25).
13/ Odyssey contends that Regency did not comply with the first sentence in Subsection 408.037(2) which provides: "The applicant must certify that it will license and operate the health care facility. . . ." Regency's representative executed the required certification, which appears as Schedule D-1 in the CON application (omissions responses) filed by Regency.