STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (emphasis added).9
Under Delaware law, "[u]pon the effective time of the certificate of conversion to corporation and the certificate of incorporation, the other entity shall be converted to a corporation of this State and the corporation shall thereafter be subject to all of the provisions of this title, except notwithstanding § 106 of this title, the existence of the corporation shall be deemed to have commenced on the date the other entity commenced its existence in the jurisdiction in which the other entity was first created, formed, incorporated or otherwise came into being." 8 Del. C. § 265(d)(2007).
Further, "[w]hen an other entity has been converted to a corporation of this State pursuant to this section, the corporation of this State shall, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, be deemed to be the same entity as the converting other entity. . . . When any conversion shall become effective under this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the rights, privileges and powers of the other entity that has been converted . . . shall remain
vested in the domestic corporation to which such other entity has converted. . . ." 8 Del. C. § 265(f)(2007)(emphasis added).
"Unless otherwise agreed for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware or as required under applicable non- Delaware law, the converting other entity shall not be required to wind up its affairs or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets, and the conversion shall not be deemed to constitute a dissolution of such other entity and shall constitute a continuation of the existence of the converting other entity in the form of a corporation of this State." 8 Del. C. § 265(g) (2007). See also 6 Del. C. § 18-216(c)(2007), relating to "approval of conversion of a limited liability company."