STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is concluded that a more reasonable interpretation of the Delaware and Florida conversion statutes is that Regency was an appropriate applicant at the time the LOI and shell CON
application were filed because Regency was in existence (by operation of law) prior to the time it filed the LOI and shell CON application.
Notwithstanding, Regency also contends that Section 408.039(5)(d), Florida Statutes, characterized as the 'forgiveness clause,' applies here. This subsection states: "The applicant's failure to strictly comply with the requirements of s. 408.037(1) or paragraph (2)(c) is not cause for dismissal of the application, unless the failure to comply impairs the fairness of the proceeding or affects the correctness of the action taken by the agency."
As noted herein, a potential hospice applicant is required to file a LOI. § 408.039(2)(a), Fla. Stat. "Letters of intent must describe the proposal; specify the number of beds sought, if any; identify the services to be provided and the specific subdistrict location; and identify the applicant.
§ 408.039(2)(c), Fla. Stat.(emphasis added).12 Section 408.039(2), Florida Statutes, is implemented by Florida Administrative Code Rule 59C-1.008(1)(a)-(e).13