Ohio| Change
[…] The employer, in fact, continued the employment relationship with Petitioner for several years. Petitioner's position did not end with a particular task, but spanned legal interruptions in school terms when other employees enjoyed regular holidays.15

  62. The arrangement by which Petitioner worked during the contested period in a part-time position with the employer and in a full-time position with the LEA was, inferentially, part of an exchange program maintained by the Board. § 1002.37(2)(f)2, Fla. Stat. (2001); accord § 228.082(2)(e)2, Fla. Stat. (2000). In relevant part, persons employed by the Board for service in FVS are either loaned to or exchanged with persons employed by local agencies. The legislature expressly mandates that such personnel "shall be deemed to have no break in creditable or continuous service or employment" while they are in the exchange program. Id.

  63. The foregoing expression of legislative intent embodies a longstanding practice in state education. Since 1961, employment service in the Department of Education has not interrupted the continuity of employment service in an LEA. Op. Atty.