Ohio| Change
[…] It is the

    agency that is proposing to take action, not a party that is trying to change the proposed action. [Emphasis added]


    See also South Florida Water Management District v. Berryman &


    Henigan, Inc., Case No. 02-4286 (DOAH May 12, 2003); HHCI


    Limited Partnership v. Agency for Health Care Administration, Case No. 02-1951F (DOAH November 21, 2002); Sellars v. Broward County School Board, Case No. 97-3540F (DOAH September 25, 1997). Respondent's motion for attorney's fees and costs must be denied as unavailable under Section 120.595, Florida Statutes (2004).

  6. Section 1012.26, Florida Statutes (2004), provides:


    Each district school board may provide legal services for officers and employees of the school board who are charged with civil or criminal actions arising out of and in the course of the performance of assigned duties and responsibilities. The district school board shall provide for reimbursement of reasonable expenses for legal services for officers and employees of school boards who are charged with civil or criminal actions arising out of and in the course of the performance of assigned duties and responsibilities upon successful defense by the employee or officer. However, in any case in which the officer or employee pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of any such action, the officer or employee shall reimburse the district school board for any legal services which the school board may have supplied pursuant to this section. A district school board may also reimburse an officer or employee of the school board for any judgment which may be entered against him or her in a civil action arising out of and in the course of the

    performance of his or her assigned duties and responsibilities. Each expenditure by a district school board for legal defense of an officer or employee, or for reimbursement pursuant to this section, shall be made at a public meeting with notice pursuant to s.

    120.525(1). The provision of such legal services or reimbursement under the conditions described above is declared to be a district school purpose for which district school funds may be expended.


  7. By its terms, Section 1012.26, Florida Statutes (2004), applies to "civil or criminal actions," not administrative disciplinary proceedings brought by a school board against an employee.