STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] granted to the Department or to OIR. Other than rulemaking authority, the various duties assigned in the laws implemented by proposed Rules are given to OIR.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
The Administrative Procedures Act specifically requires the “agency head” to approve all proposed rules prior to publication in the Florida Administrative Weekly. Section 120.54, Florida Statutes, provides, in material part:
Adoption procedures.
Notices.—
Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule other than an emergency rule, an agency, upon approval of the agency head, shall give notice of its intended action, setting forth a short, plain explanation of the purpose and effect of the proposed action; the full text of the proposed rule or amendment and a summary thereof; a reference to the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes or the Laws of Florida being implemented, interpreted, or made specific. (Emphasis supplied)
Section 120.54(3)(a)(1) specifically uses the term “agency head” and requires “approval of the agency head” to notice the intended action in the Florida Administrative Weekly. Subsection (3) is denominated “Notices” and refers to the