Ohio| Change
[…] while no one contends that the Comptroller may refuse to honor a proper voucher, he certainly has the authority to prescribe the method and means by which payment will be accomplished. Further, Section 215.42, F.S., states:


    The State Comptroller may require proof as he deems necessary of delivery and receipt of purchases before honoring any voucher for payment from appropriations made in

    the General Appropriations Act or otherwise provided by law.


  12. Finally, Section 17.14, F.S., states:


The Department of Finance may prescribe the forms of all papers, vouchers, reports and returns and the manner of keeping the accounts and papers to be used by the officers of this state or other persons having accounts, claims or demands against the state or entrusted with the collection of any of the revenue thereof or any demand due the same, which form shall be pursued by such officer or other persons.

In view of the above, it is the conclusion of this hearing officer that the above challenged rule is a valid exercise of validly delegated legislative authority.


Wherefore, the petition filed in this matter is Denied. DONE and ORDERED this 15th day of May, 1975.


KENNETH G. OERTEL, Director