Washington| Change
[…] Administrative Complaint 2004006444 Certified Number 7106 4575 1294 2049 8569 Page 5 of 10 9. Respondent's failure to provide necessary care and services is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code, which incorporates by reference 42 CFR 483.25. 40. | Respondent's failure to provide necessary care and services is a violation of Rule 59A-4.106(4)(aa), Fla. Admin. Code. 11. AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class Il “isolated” violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(b), this classification constitutes grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of TWO THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($2,500). A class II violation is defined as one that “the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.” CLAIM FOR RELIEF WHEREFORE, the Agency respectfully requests the following relief: 1. Factual and legal findings in favor of the Agency on Count I. 2. Imposition of an administrative of TWO THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($2,500). 3. Such other relief as this Court deems is just and proper.