STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.5
At all times material to the instant case, Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, has provided that any person employed or appointed as a law enforcement or correctional officer in the State of Florida shall "[h]ave a good moral
character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the [Criminal Justice Standards and Training] [C]ommission."
At all times material to the instant case, Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, has authorized Petitioner to revoke the certification of a law enforcement or correctional officer who has failed to maintain "good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by Section 943.13(7)," Florida Statutes, or, alternatively, to impose specified, lesser penalties on the certificate holder, to wit: "[s]uspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years"; "[p]lacement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years"; "[s]uccessful completion