Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Section 489.127(4), Florida Statutes (2000), prohibits a contractor from agreeing to, or knowingly allowing, the use of his or her general contractor's license number by a nonlicensee to engage in contracting activities. The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that Mr. Wagie violated this provision, and thus violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2000), when he allowed the Spiegel Brothers and Mega Construction to use his license number to obtain permits for the Sicre Contract.

  10. In Count III, it has been alleged that Mr. Wagie violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2000), by having violated Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (2000), which provides, in pertinent part:

    If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.


  11. The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that Mr. Wagie's qualified construction company, Unified

    Construction, did not have a certificate of authority as required by Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes (2000). Mr. Wagie is, therefore, guilty of having violated Section